中文 | English

+MOREContact us

Tel.: +852-25706956
Email: info@cibahk.com

Program Profile

History of EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program:

1. 1990: The U.S Citizenship and Immigration Services adopted the EB-5 program to create job opportunities. Each investor must invest USD 500,000 or 1,000,000 to fund an enterprise and create 10 job opportunities.

2. 1993: Investors could now invest USD 500,000 to US designated regional centres; indirect job creation was approved.

3. 2002: Regional centres increased in importance; limited partnership companies co-founded by investors to collectively invest in a program, was allowed in order to better facilitate job creation.

4. 2009: The EB-5 Program was extended for another 3 years

5. Sep. 30, 2012: The EB-5 Program was extended for another 3 years

 

Classification of Employment-Based Visas:

1. Member is of outstanding ability as one of the following: professor, researcher, multinational executive, or manager.

2. Member holds an advanced degree or its equivalent.

3. Member is of a skilled, professional, or other type of workers.

4. Member is a special immigrant or religious figure.

5. Member is an investor/job creator.

 

EB-5 Immigration Basic Criteria:

1. Key: project & job creation; USD 1000,000 in investment, and project could be anywhere in the United States; USD 500,000, and project must go through a regional centre, be in a targeted employment area, & directly create 10 jobs.

2. Condition: investor must be over 21 years old; there are no requirements for education, language, business involvement, or job experience.

3. Source of fund must be justified

 

EB-5 Current Status:

1. September 28, 2012, President Obama signed bill S.3245 extending EB-5 for three years; the bill also absolved J-1 requirements for special non-pastor religious figures.

2. In September 2015, the bill will be expected to extend for another three years.